Privacy Policy

AMERICANSOFTWARECONTRACTS.COM

Privacy Policy

Modified 24 May 2018

Our privacy obligations

Americansoftwarecontracts.com (“American Software Contracts“) is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs regulate how personal information is handled by Americansoftwarecontracts.com.

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Americansoftwarecontracts Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by Americansoftwarecontracts.

This Privacy Policy also explains how we process ‘personal data’ about people in the European Union (EU), as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will review this policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time.

The types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect personal information about our users in order provide our products, services, and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is “Personal Information” as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of “User Generated Content” that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users. Such “Non-Personal Information” is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.

In some situations users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information

Information that you specifically give us

While you use our products and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through our website, applications, online chat systems, telephone, paper forms, or in-person meetings. We will give you a Collection Notice at the time, to explain how we will use the personal information we are asking for. The notice may be written or verbal.

We may request, collect, or process the following information:

  • Account Details – username, password, profile picture.
  • Contact Details – email address, phone number.
  • Location Details – physical address, billing address, timezone.
  • Identity Details – full name, proof of identity (e.g. drivers licence, passport), proof of address (e.g. utility bill), photograph of the user.
  • Financial Information – credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details (e.g. skrill, paypal), tax numbers.
  • User Generated Content – project descriptions and attachments, bid description, user profiles, user reviews, contest descriptions and attachment, user messages etc.

Information that we collect from others

Users can give permission for us to connect to their account on other platforms to collect personal information. This includes but is not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy Policy. Users can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our support team.

Users have the ability to invite non-users to our platform by providing contact details such as email address. In these situations, the information will be collected and stored by us to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of the invite systems.

Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process.

In some situations, personal information of users may be collected from public sources.

We may collect or process the following information:

  • Basic Details – username, profile picture.
  • Contact Details – email address, phone number.
  • Location Details – Physical Address, billing address, timezone.
  • Financial Information – payment account details (e.g. paypal email address and physical address), and wire transfer details.
  • List of contacts – email provider address book.
  • User Generated Content – user profile.